Accident Neiva P-56C-1 Paulistinha PP-HQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249374

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56C-1 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Presidente Prudente
Registration: PP-HQU
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN)
Destination airport:Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Presidente Prudente Aerodrome (SBDN), SP, in order to perform a local instruction flight, with an instructor and a student on board.
During the landing a loss of control occurred. The aircraft left the runway on the left side, causing the right main landing gear to break and the propeller to touch the ground.The aircraft had substantial damage.The crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA