Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249376

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FT271
MSN: 14A-1311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Noyle, 9 miles south of Warminster, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard ex-USAAF 43-13012 (MSN 14A-1311) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT271. Delivered to Canada; no RAF service in Canada. Shipped to UK March 1944. To No 22 Service Flying Training School, Calveley, Cheshire November 1945. To No 21 Flying Training School, Snitterfield, Warwickshire March 1946. To No 1 Flying Training School, RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, April 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at East Noyle, Wiltshire 12 December 1952: while on a training sortie from RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, the pilot called ground control for a bearing, and, shortly after the bearing was passed to the pilot, the aircraft struck the ground with its wingtip, tipped onto its nose, and broke apart on impact with the ground. It is beliebved that the pilot had lost control while flying in cloud, and was unaware of how close to the ground he was. The pilot was killed

Crew of Harvard FT321:
Acting Pilot Officer (4081981) John YEADON (pilot) RAF - killed in service 12 December 1952, buried at Chapel Cemetery, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire.

The reported crash location of East Knoyle is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, in the south-west of England, just west of the A350 and about 9 miles south of Warminster and 5 miles north of Shaftesbury, Dorset.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 318
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 99)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Knoyle
6. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/john-yeadon.140245/
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39551/supplement/2880/data.pdf