Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5240C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249386

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5240C
MSN: D-2631
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5158 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skyway Manor Airport (T79), Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (T79)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff he noted a difference in the sound of the engine and that the engine speed started to decrease. The airplane was unable to climb above obstacles along the flight path, and the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing. During the forced landing the right wing struck a tree, and the airplane came to rest in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
A postaccident engine examination revealed a crack between the No. 1cylinder head and bore. The engine likely lost power due to this crack; however, the origin of the crack was not identified.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a crack in the No. 1 cylinder for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA176

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5240C/history/20210402/2314Z/KAXH/T79

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-937ff45bb17aa09bab97df0c752a68b0030cbea8/aircraft/N5240C/sort/votes/page/1

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5240C

Location