Accident Airborne Edge T2-6351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249389

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:c. 06:50
Type:Airborne Edge
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: T2-6351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koo Wee Rup Airfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koo Wee Rup Airfield, VIC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground shortly after takeoff from Koo Wee Rup Airfield, Victoria.
The weight-shift microlight sustained substantial damage and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-04-04/man-dies-fatal-aircraft-crash-in-koo-wee-rup/100047848
ATSB
https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/man-dies-in-aircraft-crash-at-koo-wee-rup-airfield-southeast-of-melbourne/news-story/823d90f5ecf9ecebc970a41871b84064
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/man-dies-in-koo-wee-rup-plane-crash-20210404-p57gdi.html
https://aw-journal.com/pilot-dies-shortly-after-take-off-at-a-remote-airport-outside-of-melbourne/