Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172B N7616X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249394

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7616X
MSN: 17248116
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5902 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint Airport (SZT/KSZT), Sandpoint, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Point, ID
Destination airport:Sand Point, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was flying his first solo flight and had just performed an uneventful touch-and-go landing. During the second landing flare, the airplane floated along the runway, then landed hard. The airplane then veered left, departed the runway, and nosed over in the adjacent grass area. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA153
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7616X

Location