Accident Air Creation Tanarg N837TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249397

Date:Saturday 16 May 2020
Time:05:47 LT
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N837TB
MSN: T05010
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Rotax 921L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot had been preforming touch and go landings with several trike pilots when he decided to land and talk to another trike pilot on the ground. After landing and setting the parking brake, he exited his trike with the engine still running, to go talk to the other pilot. When he returned to his trike, it had started to move, and he chased after it. As he neared the trike, he attempted to reach around to the right rear strut with his left hand, to stop it. However, the pilot did not see the rear mounted propeller, and his left-hand fingers were struck by the propeller and he was seriously injured. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately maintain a safe distance from the airplane's propeller, which resulted in a serious injury when the propeller struck his hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA150

Location