Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N323DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249398

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323DH
MSN: 18-7939
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on a gravel surfaced runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered right and the pilot applied left rudder and left brake, but the airplane continued and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator and left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if she had been more proficient in the accident airplane.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2015 N323DH 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location