Accident Mooney M20K N231DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249401

Date:Sunday 3 May 2020
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231DW
MSN: 25-0144
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6206 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on approach, he lowered the airplane's landing gear and confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked by observing the panel and floor indicators in the cockpit; however, during the subsequent landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wingtip spar was buckled, and the torque tubing associated with the left main landing gear was bent and broken. Review of the logbook records did not reveal any recent maintenance on the landing gear system. Due to the damage of the landing gear assembly, a landing gear retraction test or rigging check could not be performed.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA171

Location