Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N419TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249407

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N419TW
MSN: 602-1251
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Campo, TX (8TE8)
Destination airport:El Campo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a remote agricultural airstrip for the first time. While on the final approach to land to the south and just before touchdown, the pilot saw a ground spray rig maneuver toward the airstrip. The airplane touched down uneventfully. The pilot added that the ground spray rig then "pulled out on me, not thinking it could be on the road that went around the end of the airstrip." The pilot incorrectly judged that the ground spray rig was crossing the runway and incorrectly believed that a runway incursion might occur. The pilot applied full power, but due to the turbine engine's lag in accelerating, the pilot realized that he was "not going to have enough time" to perform a go-around. The pilot reduced the power and attempted to stop the airplane before he ran out of available runway. The airplane impacted a perimeter fence and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the right aileron, and the engine mount. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of a ground spray rig's position and his incorrect belief that a runway incursion might occur, which resulted in the pilot attempting and then aborting a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA158

Location