Accident powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249448

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:c. 18:00
Type:powered paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder County west of Erie Municipal Airport (EIK/KEIK), Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain under unknown circumstances in Boulder County, Colorado.
The powered paraglider sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/news/local/man-dies-after-powered-paraglider-crashes-in-boulder-county/
https://www.denverpost.com/2021/04/04/boulder-paraglider-crash/

Location