Incident Kitplanes for Africa Explorer ZU-EZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249449

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Explorer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-EZN
MSN: 123-04-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Warmbaths (FAWA) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warmbaths (FAWA)
Destination airport:Warmbaths (FAWA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft was doing circuits at the aerodrome when on short final approach it was hit by a dustdivil/whirlwind before it crashed 300m from the threshold of Runway 03.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202020.pdf