Runway excursion Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Sportsman GS-2 N715PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249480

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715PS
MSN: 7477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Carlos Airport (SQL/KSQL), San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Mohamed Shamim amateur built Sportsman GS-2, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at San Carlos Airport (SQL/KSQL), San Carlos, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-APR-21,SAN%20CARLOS,N715PS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N715PS

Type: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Stoddard-Hamilton%20Glasair%20Sportsman%20GS-2