This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-APR-2021 |
Time: | c. 11:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Research Flight Inc |
Registration: | N733LS |
C/n / msn: | 17268380 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a bird strike during climb out from Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Minneapolis, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N733LS https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1351317
Images:
Photo of N733LS courtesy AirHistory.net
Oshkosh - Wittman Regional (KOSH / OSH)
25 July 2011; (c) Alex Christie