Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249492

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:02:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Dortmund, Germany.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights for about three minutes on bomb run, evaded and bombed at 00:49 hrs, then attacked by a fighter at 22,000 ft over target at 00:50 hrs. MUG and Wop wounded, made emergency landing at 02:47 hrs.

Ofw. Hermann Wischnewski of the 1./JG 300 submitted a claim for shooting down a '4-mot' over Dortmund: 5.800 m. 00.52-53 hrs, but the claim was not confirmed due to lack of evidence. His claim concerns Lancaster DS848.

Damage to the Lancaster was assessed as being category Ac - Repair is beyond the unit capacity, i.e. may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/408_wwII.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3621-R-A-F-Aircraft-WWII-categories-of-repair