Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro N8348X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249496

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8348X
MSN: 0332
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson, KS
Destination airport:Johnson, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying over his wheat fields as the wind was from the south at 10 knots. The pilot transitioned to a hover close to the ground and experienced a sudden unanticipated yaw to the left. The helicopter completed more than one full rotation to the left, then landed hard in the field and sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. Examination of the helicopter and flight control system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The helicopter manufacturer had previously issued a safety notice for unanticipated yaw, which stated in part, 'A pilot's failure to apply proper pedal inputs in response to strong or gusty winds during hover or low-speed flight may result in an unanticipated yaw'¦To avoid unanticipated yaw, pilots should be aware of conditions (a left crosswind, for example) that may require large or rapid pedal inputs.'
Given that the postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact anomalies and the 10-knot wind at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot did not apply adequate pedal input to avoid the loss of yaw control while transitioning to a hover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pedal application during a transition to hover, which resulted in a loss of yaw control and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA184
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8348X

Location