Accident Junkers Ju 188 F-1 281620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249499

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:00:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 F-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 281620
MSN: F6+JL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padley Water, Chillesford, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs for a reconnaissance sortie over England.

While flying at 5,000 metres, shot down by a Mosquito night fighter. The wreckage was widely scattered and the front portion burnt out.

One of the gunners was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

The Last Blitz by Mackay & Parry
V-Liste A.Gr. 123; Blitz, T&N, III, page 381; Liste (M.S.); VDK
Bing Maps