Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2768V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249500

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2768V
MSN: 177RG0691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New Castle Airport (ILG/KILG), Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear anomaly and subsequent gearup landing to the turf terrain adjacent the runway at New Castle Airport (ILG/KILG), Wilmington, Delaware. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-APR-21,WILMINGTON,N2768V
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2768V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2768V

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/201/001201596.jpg (photo)