ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249507
Last updated: 7 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2021 |
Time: | c. 11:35 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | 394 LLC |
Registration: | N18394 |
C/n / msn: | E-1121 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | SW of Arcadia Muni (X06), Arcadia, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Arcadia Muni (X06) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the ensuing gearup forced landing to open turf terrain southwest of the point of departure of Arcadia Muni (X06), Arcadia, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://abc-7.com/news/local/2021/04/06/single-engine-plane-crashes-in-arcadia/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18394 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/26310773/n18394-1977-beechcraft-a36-bonanza https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a14f81,ad1701&lat=27.175&lon=-81.887&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2021-04-06&leg=2 https://www.yoursun.com/arcadia/news/single-engine-airplane-crashes-in-arcadia-field/article_9f2066ca-9703-11eb-9cf8-fba1a20eb877.html