ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249508
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2021 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HK-3561-G |
MSN: | 11365 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Santa Rosa del Sur -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
Destination airport: | Santa Rosa del Sur Airport |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Turbo Commander was performing a flight from the Olaya Herrera airport in the city of Medellin (SKMD) Antioquia, to the airfield of Santa Rosa del Sur (SKSR), with a pilot and 5 passengers.
The aircraft took off from the Medellín airport at 10:05 and made a visual approach to the Santa Rosa del Sur aerodrome at 10:40.
At the time of landing on runway 28, the pilot observed several cows on the left side of the runway, located approximately 200 m from the contact point; the pilot decided to continue with the landing and reduce speed to a minimum, trying to avoid the livestock.
However, this was not possible and the aircraft collided with four cattle, causing fatal injuries to two of them; the aircraft was damaged in one of the propellers and the left main gear was broken.
The occupants proceeded to disembark the aircraft, without injuries.
The investigation determined that the Serious Incident was caused by the following probable cause:
- Impact of the aircraft, in the deceleration run, against several livestock that broke onto the runway when the aircraft was landing.
Contributing factors were found to be:
- Lack of control on the part of the airfield operator by not maintaining acceptable safety conditions for the operation, which led to the incursion of livestock onto the runway when the aircraft was landing.
- Insufficient risk management by the air operator to carry out the operation in an uncontrolled aerodrome.
Sources:
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/caribe/grupo-de-vacas-ocasionaron-accidente-de-avioneta-en-el-aerodromo-de-santa-rosa-del https://diariolalibertad.com/sitio/2021/04/06/en-la-pista-santa-rosa-sur-de-bolivar-ocurre-accidente-de-avioneta/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8753718 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: