Gear-up landing Incident Taylor Coot-A N771JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249539

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N771JL
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU/KMMU), Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental John W Loofbourrow amateur built Coot-A, experienced a gearup landing at Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU/KMMU), Morristown, New Jersey. The amphibious airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-APR-21,MORRISTOWN,N771JL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N771JL

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taylor_Coot

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2021 N771JL Private 0 Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU/KMMU), NJ min