Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N21175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249541

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Three B S Aero Inc
Registration: N21175
MSN: 28-7990037
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane's airspeed momentarily stopped about 40 knots and then increased again, and the airplane reached its rotation speed, about 60 knots, about one-half to two-thirds down the runway. The airplane lifted off, but the pilot noticed no gain in airspeed and altitude as he began to climb out. He pitched the nose down as the stall warning horn came on, and he landed the airplane firmly on the remaining runway. The pilot could not maintain directional control following the firm landing and the airplane exited the runway striking a windsock with its right wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard right wing. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 29 with a left quartering crosswind of 10 knots that shifted to a tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the rejected takeoff with a left quartering crosswind that shifted to a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA185
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1990 N21175 Quantico Marine Corps Flying 0 Orlando, FL sub
4 April 2003 N21175 North Aire Inc. 0 Santa Maria, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location