Accident Cessna F152 EC-DKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249590

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-DKN
MSN: 1686
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 13 March 2021, at 14:02 local time, the Cessna F-152 aircraft, registration EC-DKN, crashed on runway 31 at Sabadell Airport during the initial climb manoeuvre.
As soon as the aircraft turned, the pilot noticed that the main control stick was blocked because the passenger had held on to the main control stick and was not responding to the pilot's instructions. Eventually, the aircraft came down on the runway again.
The two occupants were not injured and left the aircraft under their own power. The damage to the aircraft was significant.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was the action commanded by the passenger when he pushed the aircraft's control wheel.
It has not been possible to determine what actually happened as the statements of the instructor and the passenger were contradictory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-010-2021