Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249602

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baumholder, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.

The aircraft was hit by return fire from 51 Squadron Halifax LK750 and was evacuated by the crew via parachute, who suffered slight injuries:

(FF) Oblt. Hans-Georg Birkenstock
(Bf) Uffz. Walter Welz
(Bs) Uffz. Kurt Maciejewski

The aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
NVM (NJG6_I_016); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 57