Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249603

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5679
MSN: C9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlewecke, Bad Harzburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft was hit by 'friendly' Flak and was evacuated by the crew. The pilot, Uffz Franz Zawadka, didn't escape and was killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG5_II_024); Balss, Personalverluste