Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GRXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249654

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific Professional Flight Centre Ltd
Registration: C-GRXV
MSN: 17262779
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay Airport (YDT/CZBB), Delta, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pacific Professional Flight Center Cessna 172M, was on a local VFR flight to and from Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC as part of the commercial pilot training program. Upon returning, the winds reported at Vancouver International (CYVR), BC at 1100 were 280 degrees true at 22 knots gusting 28 knots. On final approach to Runway 25 for a full stop landing the aircraft was configured with 30 degrees of flaps. While in the flare, the aircraft was observed to veer to the left of the runway. The pilot initiated a go around low near the runway and during the ground, the right wing and nose dropped resulting in the aircraft cartwheeling into the grassy area adjacent the runway.
The pilot extricated himself from the wreckage. ATC called out the Delta / Boundary Bay Airport Fire and Rescue to respond to the accident. A small post impact fire in the engine area was rapidly extinguished. The aircraft sustained significant damage to both wings, cabin, and engine area. The pilot, who was wearing both lapbelt and shoulder harness, suffered only minor injuries. The pilot was taken to hospital for observation.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crash-at-delta-airport-sends-pilot-to-hospital-with-minor-injuries-1.5382527
https://globalnews.ca/news/7750763/boundary-bay-airport-crash/
TSB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/837/837243.jpg (photo)