Incident CAC CA-16 Wirraway A20-714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249684

Date:xx Oct 1950
Time:
Type:CAC CA-16 Wirraway
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A20-714
MSN: 1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Corangamite -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Point Cook air base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Wirraway airplane crashed during a training flight. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.standard.net.au/story/6115152/war-plane-lake-extraction-mission-ready-for-takeoff/
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/victoria/mission-to-salvage-wartime-aircraft-from-lake-to-take-flight-20210409-p57hve.html?ref=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_source=rss_feed