Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249697

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnice, West Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finsterwalde airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). Around noon, the USAAF raided aviation industry in central and eastern Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by USAAF fighter aircraft.

(FF) Leutnant Schick, Hans / wounded
(Bf) Fw. Wolf, Siegfried / wounded
(Bs) Ogfr. Gewehr, Heinz / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Balss, MV, page 316; summ.VLM (855, 16.4.44, 4)