Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249698

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km N of Königsberg, Ostpreussen (now Kaliningrad, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finsterwalde airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). Around noon, the USAAF raided aviation industry in central and eastern Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by USAAF fighter aircraft.

(FF) Uffz. Hartung, Peter / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Siemers, Heinrich / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Balss, MV, page 317; summ.VLM (855, 16.4.44, 4); VDK
Google Maps