Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249703

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740238
MSN: 2Z+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eichstetten am Kaiserstuhl, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Friedrichshafen (Baden-Württemberg), Montzen (Belgium) and Aulnoye (France).

The aircraft was lost in a 169 Squadron intruder attack. Leutnant Otto Drähne and Unteroffizier Knoblich bailed out with injuries, the Bordmechaniker Gefreiter Schröder was killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG6_II_028, NJG6_II_029); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 79
Google Maps