Serious incident Aviasud Mistral PU-FGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249730

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:
Type:Aviasud Mistral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FGG
MSN: 043
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Leda Mello Resende Airport (SIAB), Tres Pontas, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lêda Mello de Rezende Aerodrome, Três Pontas, MG
Destination airport:Lêda Mello de Rezende Aerodrome, Três Pontas, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown in the courtyard of the Lêda Mello de Rezende Aerodrome, Três Pontas, MG, in order to perform engine instrument tests, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
A run was made on the runway, with no flight intention, in order to check the speed sensor. During the operation, there was a gust of wind and the aircraft left the ground. The pilot made an emergency landing at Fazenda Jacarandá.
The aircraft had minor damage, restricted to the left wing tip, and all on board were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2021/04/11/interna_gerais,1255947/susto-ultraleve-faz-pouso-forcado-no-sul-de-minas.shtml
https://www.daredacao.com.br/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-cafezal-do-sul-de-minas/
https://jornalpanoramaminas.com.br/2021/04/12/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-cafezal/
CENIPA

Location