Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249747

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: VT321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Old Cantley, 3 miles north-west of RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT321, 215 AFS, RAF: delivered 3/11/1948. Written off (destroyed) 13/2/53 when crashed near Old Cantley, three miles North-West of RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. The aircraft flew into trees due to a double engine failure. No reported injuries or casualties to the pilot (sole crew on board).

The crash location is believed to be near Old Cantley, a village and civil parish in the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster in South Yorkshire, England. The village is adjacent to Bessacarr, separated by Bawtry Road, and is 3.7 miles north-west of RAF Finningey along the B1396 (via Branton and Auckley).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 340
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantley,_South_Yorkshire