Accident Bristol Brigand T Mk 4 RH760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249785

Date:Monday 23 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand T Mk 4
Owner/operator:238 OCU RAF
Registration: RH760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditteridge, near Box, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand T.Mk.4 RH760, 238 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23/2/1953 when crashed on approach to RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire.

The aircraft joined the circuit at RAF Colerne, and the pilot decided to carry out a practice asymmetric (single engine) landing, with the port propeller feathered. However, the undercarriage woud not lock down, and, as a result, the pilot decided to abandon the landing approach and leave the RAF Colerne circuit.

The Brigand then returned, flying across the airfield to attempt another approach and landing, this time with both propellors turning, but with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft then made a flat turn to port, which quickly developed into a steeply banked turn, during which time the nose dropped, and the aircraft dived into the ground at Ditteridge, near Box, Wiltshire. All four crew on board were killed

Crew of Brigand RH760:
Flight Lieutenant (180387) Alan Archibald James Symington (pilot) RAF - killed in service 23/2/1953
Flight Sergeant (4117783) Walter Edward Cox (Navigator Instructor) RAF - killed in service 23/2/1953
Acting Pilot Officer (2479597) David Wilmot (Student Navigator) RAF - killed in service 23/2/1953
Acting Pilot Officer (2522032) William Brown Parker (Student Navigator) RAF - killed in service 23/2/1953

The reported crash location of Ditteridge is a hamlet in the civil parish of Box, Wiltshire, England. It is about 0.8 miles (1.3 km) northwest of Box and 3.5 miles (6 km) west of the town of Corsham. Ditteridge is the very close to the Three Shire Stones, which mark the point where the counties of Gloucestershire, Somerset, and Wiltshire all meet, and which are about 1.1 miles (2 km) away.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.343
4. The Bristol Brigand By Phil H. Listemann
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/CoxWE.htm
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/99189-bristol-brigand?page=1
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17990-747745-Flight-Sergeant-Walter-Cox-264-squadron&highlight=BROWN&p=105799#post105799
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ditteridge