Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249801

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:355FG/354FS USAAF
Registration: 42-8441
MSN: WR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Ems-Weser Kanal (Kanalstrasse) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak while on a second strafing run over Fliegerhorst Achmer.

Lieutenant Charles H Sweat did not survive.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59822
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9728