Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) 131968 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249841

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 131968
MSN: 181-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi S of Garland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF-122
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing over swampy area. Pilot 2°Lt Harold Lee Terwilliger. Search abandoned 18 DEC.

Sources:

The Dispatch 17 December 1954, p9/20 December 1954, p9
AAIR