Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249851

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUE
MSN: 19000677
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4040, a Embraer ERJ-195AR, diverted to GIG after declaring a Mayday.
During the climb after takeoff from SDU, the crew noted a burning smell in the passenger cabin.
The crew performed the procedures provided in the QRH and decided to divert the flight to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, while declaring an emergency. The flight crew then received a 'pack 2 fail' alert.
The landing was uneventful and the aircraft was not damaged. The five crew members and one hundred and one passengers were unharmed.

The aircraft resumed service on 14 April 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aue#2760e9d2