Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N108Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249862

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Valiant Air Command Inc
Registration: N108Q
MSN: 4093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cocoa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman TBM-3E Avenger made a soft landing with folden undercarriage into the water close to Cocoa Beach, Florida, during the Cocoa Beach Air Show, after engine problems.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained probably substantial water damage.

This aircraft was built under license by Eastern Aircraft Division of General Motors Corporation in 1945 and operated for the U.S. Navy as BuNo 91188.
It first flew for Valiant Air Command in 2020 as N108Q (ex N108Z) after an almost 18-year restoration.

Sources:

https://nbc-2.com/news/state/2021/04/17/plane-lands-in-ocean-during-cocoa-beach-air-show/
https://timesnewsexpress.com/news/world/top-stories/cocoa-beach-air-show-vintage-plane-makes-emergency-water-landing/
https://cocoabeachairshow.com/vac-warbirds-announce/
https://www.valiantaircommand.com/tbm-avenger-torpedo-bomber
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N108Q
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries10.html
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a023ca&lat=28.352&lon=-80.596&zoom=12.4&showTrace=2021-04-17

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/024/001024679.jpg (photo)

Images:

November 14th 2021 behind Valiant Air command’s restoration hanger

Media: