Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249868

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: FT209
MSN: 14A-1249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard ex-USAAF 43-12950 (MSN 14A-1249): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT209. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire February 1945. To 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire June 1945 coded "FAD-C". To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire April 1947. coded "FAB-U" later "B-U".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 March 1953 when lost height after take-off and crash landed at night near Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Although the aircraft was wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot (flying solo on a night navigation exercise) seems to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 318
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 99)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953