Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N60457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249869

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N60457
MSN: 172S10212
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:8021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL
Destination airport:Venice, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a flight review of the private pilot. After the pilot reduced engine power for landing abeam the runway numbers on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost total power. The instructor immediately took over the flight controls and performed several troubleshooting steps; however, power was not restored. He believed that the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to reach the runway, and he completed a forced landing to a nearby golf course, during which the airplane impacted trees and came to rest partially submerged in a pond. The fuselage, wings, and empennage sustained substantial damage.
The engine remained submerged in water for 18 hours after the accident and was examined 23 days after the accident. Visual examination of the engine fuel lines, control linkages, and accessories revealed no obvious mechanical defects and valvetrain continuity was confirmed; however, the engine contained a significant volume of water and several components displayed corrosion damage consistent with water exposure. After the engine and its components were cleaned, several attempts to start the engine were unsuccessful. Examination of the magnetos revealed corrosion consistent with water exposure. When a new right magneto was installed, the engine started immediately and produced power without interruption through its full power range. It is likely that the corrosion damage found on the engine and its components were a result of the postaccident water immersion. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA187
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=60457

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60457

Location