Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249871

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8601
MSN: ZP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Spitfire P8601 collided with Spitfire P7965 on the runway at RAF Acklington during a practice formation take-off.
P8601 was severely damaged and written off.
The pilot, Flt Lt L.D.M. Scott, was injured in the accident.
The other aircraft P7965 was damaged but repairable.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum.