Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25031

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd
Registration: G-ACAN
MSN: 6000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilltown Farm, Dunbeath, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow/Renfrew Airport, Scotland
Destination airport:Inverness Dalcross Airport
Narrative:
c/no 6000 (Gipsy Major #5018/5022): DH.84 Dragon Prototype, first flown by Capt Hubert Broad at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 24.11.32 using "Class B" marks "E.9". Registered G-ACAN [CofR 4018] 16.11.32 to Hillman's Saloon Coaches & Airways t/a Hillman's Airways, Maylands Aerodrome, Roford, Essex; fleet no.7. C of A 3689 issued 16.12.32. Delivered 19.12.32 and named "Maylands" by Amy Mollison 20.12.32. To [new company] Hillmans Airways Ltd 11.33. Delivered 16.8.34 and registered [C of R 5359] 17.9.34 to Aberdeen Airways Ltd, Dyce; named "The Starling"; [replacement for G-ACRH].

Leased to Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 21.8.35; returned. Change of name 13.2.37 to Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd. Hit stone wall on landing Berriedale airfield, St Mary’s Hope, South Ronaldsay, Orkney 17.7.37 and damaged undercarriage; shipped back by boat to Aberdeen and then back to Dyce for repairs.

Suffered engine failure when it ran out of fuel and crashed Hilltown Farm, Dunbeath, Caithness 21.5.41; pilot Captain Harry G Reed died 30.5.41 (nine days later) of injuries sustained; 5 passengers on board survived but injured.

Registration G-ACAN belatedly cancelled 5.11.45 after response to post-war census from last registered owners.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACAN.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C574155
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C574156
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-824-C
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-dunbeath
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunbeath