Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII PP367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25033

Date:Monday 18 November 1946
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: PP367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elsham Wolds, Elsham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Narrative:
Halifax PP367 ("FE-PA"): Written off (damaged beyond repair). Elevator control failed on take-off & undercarriage raised to stop.

Based on the picture referred to below (link #2) it looks like it suffered a "ground loop" coming off the side of the runway at speed, skidding around and the port tyre has come off the rim causing it to dig in and the subsequent final swing to throw the weight forward and make it nose over. According to a published source (see link #1)

"From the 21 HGCU ORB: Elsham Wolds, Nov. 18th 1946 - Halifax PP367 burst port tyre on landing 22.15 hrs. Cat AC. No Casualties."

(The unit operating PP367 - 21 HGCU (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit) - was tasked training pilots for glider towing, specifically the larger types of troop carryng gliders, such as the Airspeed Horsa)

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117363-Halifax-Photo-on-Flickr&highlight=PP373
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/boringblurb/6413066407/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heavy_Glider_Conversion_Unit
4. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/21hgcu/21hgcu.htm