Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PG953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25113

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: PG953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness-shire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I PG953, 8 AFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-3-1952: The crew was performing a local training sortie. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command made a belated decision to overshoot, and go around for another attempt at landing. He increased engine power and pulled back on the control column. Just after liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, slid for several yards, went through a perimeter fence and came to rest. While both pilots were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.225
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t2-raf-dalcross