Accident Avro Anson Mk X NK503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25147

Date:Thursday 1 August 1946
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk X
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: NK503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbey Farm, Hawkstone Park, Marchamley, Shrewsbury, Shopshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. XII NK503, EANS (Empire Air Navigation Squadron), RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 1 August 1946.

Flight from Empire Air Navigation School (EANS) RAF Shawbury to RAF Debden. Took off at 15:12 hours, crashed at 15:23 hours at Abbey Farm, Hawkstone Park, Marchamley, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, when carrying out unauthorised low flying in the vicinity of the airfield, during the course of which he entered a valley at 300 ft, stalled while banking to port and crashed out of control into trees. All four on board were killed.

Crew of Anson NK503:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Patrick John Boothman DFC, Service Number 139973, aged 22. Buried Blacon Cemetery, Chester, Cheshire
Flying Officer (Navigator (Bomber)) William Broughton Gingell, DFC, DFM, Service Number 56168, aged 27. Buried Blacon Cemetery, Chester, Cheshire
Flying Officer (Navigator) George Morrel (Bob) Harrison (Acting Wireless/Op on this flight), Service Number 200737, aged 28. Buried London Road Cemetery, Coventry
Flight Sergeant Charles Henry John Wheeler (passenger) Service Number 1814074, aged 22. Buried Blacon Cemetery, Chester, Cheshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 119)
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.194
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-x-hawkstone-park-4-killed
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1526116/boothman,-patrick-john/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1526222/gingell,-william-broughton/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714286/harrison,-george-morrell-(bob)/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1526517/wheeler,-charles-henry-john/
10. EANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR29/1804: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Navigation_School_RAF