Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25155

Date:Friday 12 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: VV987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wrekin, 5 miles west of Telford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Anson T.21 serial VV987/"FGF-N" of CNCS (Central Navigation Control School) RAF Shawbury flew into the lower slopes of The Wrekin, Shropshire on 12th September 1952 killing the pilot Flight Sergeant Alexander Walter Gee.

The pilot had completed a ground controlled descent through cloud (QGH) to RAF Shawbury, and was flying away from the airfield to begin another QGH descent. The pilot reported that he had elevator control problems, but subsequently reported that he had regained control. However, he flew into high ground at The Wrekin, which rises some 407 metres (1,335 feet) above the Shropshire Plain, five miles (8 km) west of Telford

The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. It is possible that the accident was caused by a lack of concentration of the pilot due to the technical issue with the elevators. However, the other possible cause of the accident was the pilot losing track of his location in relation to the rising terrain, causing a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain).

Crew of Anson VV987
Flight Sergeant (1066637) Alexander Walter Arthur GEE (pIlot) RAF - killed in service 12/9/1952

He was born 24th September 1916 in Moscow. He is buried in Shawbury Cemetery, Shawbury, Shropshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.134 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 291
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 150)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424236
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2596: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578442
6. http://www.shropshirewarmemorial.org.uk/Shawbury%20Post%20War%20Graves.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-near-telford-1-killed
8. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2018/04/avro-anson-t21-vv987-wrekin-shropshire.html
9. http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/5ad22d1d3d2d2e53468b457d/avro-anson-t21-vv987-the-wrekin-shropshire-12th-of-september-1952
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12266.php
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Wrekin