Gear-up landing Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25159

Date:Monday 19 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:3 ANS RAF
Registration: VV972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile east of Bishops Court, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bishops Court, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Bishops Court, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 VV972/"Q", 3 ANS (Air Navigation Scgool), RAF: delivered 4/10/1949. Written off 19/05/1952 when lost height on overshoot and belly landed half a mile east of RAF Bishops Court, County Down, Northern Ireland. The crew was completing a local training mission. On final approach, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed while the aircraft was attempting to land straight ahead. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 128. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 249
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 150)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV