Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25172

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Central Signals Establishment (CSE)
Registration: VM381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caston, near Thetford, 4 miles SE of RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.XIX VM381/"V7-V", CSE (Central Signals Establishment),‘R’ Calibration Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/7/1952. Stalled after single engined overshoot, Caston, near Thetford, 4 miles SE of RAF Watton, Norfolk.

After completing an asymmetric (single engine) overshoot of RAF Watton, flying on the porrt engine only, the pilot unfeathered the starboard engine, but did not turn on the engine ignition switches. On the downwind leg, the aircraft was observed to be in a pronounced tail-down attitude. The aircraft then lost airspeed, stalled, and spun into a field of corn. Two of the five crew were killed

Crew fatalities were:

Sergeant (1455970) David LENNON (Pilot,aged 28) RAF - killed on duty 16/7/1952, buried at Watton, Norfolk
Flight Sergeant (1455788) Edward RAPER (Navigator) RAF - killed on duty 16/7/1952, buried at Thorne Parish Cemetery, Thorne, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

The three survivors were

LAC (Leading Aircraftman) Boscamp - passenger, seriously injured
AC.1 (Aircraftman 1st Class) Brookes - passenger, seriously injured
AC.1 (Aircraftman 1st Class) Knight - passenger, seriously injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.268
4. The Anson File (Ray Strurivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.151)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-raf-watton-2-killed
6. https://www.rafwatton.info/peter-longs-brief-history-of-watton-1952/
7. Headstone of Sgt David Lennon: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/27288914073/in/photolist-HzqPqv-xvLNzx-acAfK1-22f6teU
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM