ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25181
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 August 1943 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Avro Anson |
Owner/operator: | 4 (O) AFU RAF |
Registration: | LS986 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | on High Pike, near Carrick Beck, Hesket Newmarket, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into high ground at night near Carrick Beck, Hesket Newmarket, Cumberland.
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/anson-ls986.82189/ http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11546-430809-Unaccounted-airmen-9-8-1943 http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/ls986.html https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-hesket-newmarket 