Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I DJ464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25221

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: DJ464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill in Hobcarton End, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a training flight, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill in Hobcarton End, in the Lake District National park. All four crew members were killed.

Sources:

Anson production list