Accident Avro Anson Mk I EF935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25230

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: EF935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hareshaw, Tebay Fell, Tebay, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/O (WOp/AG) Harold Biffen killed Pilot F/SgtJA Stehens injured (broken leg as had res of injured (3) no names as yet.
Crashed at Hareshaw, Tebay Fell, Tebay, Cumberland, five crew

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1631-Heart-Hill-Tebay-gorge
http://web.archive.org/web/20121019024356/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1945.htm