Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator 42-50291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25233

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:BAD 2 USAAF
Registration: 42-50291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:58
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freckleton village, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Warton / AAF Sta 582
Destination airport:RAF Warton / AAF Sta 582
Narrative:
The B-24H Liberator was one of two that took off from Warton at about 10:30 am for test flights after refurbishment.
Upon the approach of a thunderstorm with heavy rain and a wind of about 60 m.p.h. the Liberators were instructed to land.
42-50291 piloted by 1st Lt J.A.Bloemendal made an approach to runway 08 at Warton before breaking off to go around.
Moments later in blinding rain the Liberator, nicknamed " Classy Chassis II ", crashed in a nearly vertical bank into the village of Freckleton just east of the airfield.
The right wing struck a building and broke off while the fuselage smashed through the Holy Trinity School infants' wing, killing 38 children and 6 adults.
The fuselage also demolished 3 houses and a cafe patronised by personnel from the air base. Fourteen died in the Sad Sack Snack Bar.
Blazing fuel added to the horror of the crash.
A total of 61 persons died in this tragedy, 38 of them children.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freckleton_Air_Disaster
-JF Baugher
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-lancashire-28900066